KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anschlag

English translation: stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlag
English translation:stop
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:20 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anschlag
(Foreword : Existing glossary entries do not fit the context, ie car ignition/steering locks).
Aus: "Lastenheft
Lenklanlassschloss kpl. Für Schaltermodul Lenksäule XXX"


"Schnittstellen
Mechanische Schnittstelle LAS / Lenksäule

Das LAS wird von oben an die Lenksäule geschraubt. Es wird über zwei M8-Abreiβschrauben befestigt. Die axiale Vorpositionierung erfolgt über die Anschläge zwischen Lenksäule und SMLS. Eine radiale Vorpositionierung des LAS erfolgt über Führungsrippen. Aus Bauraumgründen, ist das Mundstück mit Montagehilfen (z.B. Fasen) zu versehen.
Jon Fedler
stop
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stop
Terence Ajbro
3Slots
Chinmayi Sripada
2catch
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: This appears several times in te glossaries and seems out of context. Sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans-agrar: yes, absolutely. I've used it often
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slots


Explanation:
Perhaps it means slots here. Not too sure

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
catch


Explanation:
maybe? Where the LAS snaps in?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139