KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Drehmomentsteller

English translation: torque controller/adjuster


16:53 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Diesel engines
German term or phrase: Drehmomentsteller
No real context, this is from a diagram. It's one of the engine control components that include "Leistungssteller", "Proportional-Regler", "Proportional-/Integral-Regler mit Sicherheitskonzept" and "Festdrehzahlregler".

The general subject area is emissions tests.

Thanks
TransWolf
English translation:torque controller/adjuster
Explanation:
or even a "divider"
http://www.kellytractor.com/spa/images/pdf/583r.pdf#search='torque%20divider%20output%20driveline'
in the cas of bulldozers etc.

But yes - of course I'm guessing ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Something with control or on the lines of controller is definitely right. "torque controller" should be safe. Actuator doesn't seem to be used with petrol/diesel engines, maybe with electric motor though?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4torque actuatorKarin Klinke
1 +2torque controller/adjusterxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torque actuator


Explanation:
Quelle: electr. eng. v. Siemens

Karin Klinke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torque controller/adjuster


Explanation:
or even a "divider"
http://www.kellytractor.com/spa/images/pdf/583r.pdf#search='torque%20divider%20output%20driveline'
in the cas of bulldozers etc.

But yes - of course I'm guessing ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Something with control or on the lines of controller is definitely right. "torque controller" should be safe. Actuator doesn't seem to be used with petrol/diesel engines, maybe with electric motor though?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Willett: I'm inclined to agree because of the context given (engine control). Here's more support: http://www.georgii-kobold.de/download/anleitung.html. Check out entries 221042 and 221042E.
1 hr

agree  John Jory
6 hrs