KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Leistungssteller

English translation: (power) output control/divider/adjuster


16:54 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Diesel engines
German term or phrase: Leistungssteller
Same as my last question - no real context, this is from a diagram. It's one of the engine control components that include "Drehmomentsteller", "Proportional-Regler", "Proportional-/Integral-Regler mit Sicherheitskonzept" and "Festdrehzahlregler".

The general subject area is emissions tests.

Thanks
TransWolf
English translation:(power) output control/divider/adjuster
Explanation:
seems to be translated in various ways on the Net - so again, ohne Gewähr
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Oh and he's scored again.

Yes same as for "Drehmomentsteller", I'd avoid actuator here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power/energy actuatorKarin Klinke
1 +2(power) output control/divider/adjusterxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power/energy actuator


Explanation:
Quelle: electr.eng. v. Siemens

Karin Klinke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(power) output control/divider/adjuster


Explanation:
seems to be translated in various ways on the Net - so again, ohne Gewähr

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Oh and he's scored again.

Yes same as for "Drehmomentsteller", I'd avoid actuator here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Willett: Again, this seems more logical given the context.
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: I'd opt for 'adjuster' in this context
6 hrs