KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

übersetzen

English translation: convert


07:54 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: übersetzen
I noticed that this term is included in the KudoZ glossary. However, I am still not very sure about its translation in the following sentence, which appears in a patent specification.

Man könnte auch von einem Vierzylindermotor ausgehend auf einen Fünfzylindermotor hoch übersetzen, doch dann müsste dann natürlich die Verkopplung zwischen Riemenscheibe und Kurbelwellenrad ganz anders ausgeführt sein.

Thanks for your time and effort.

- exptran
xxxexptran
English translation:convert
Explanation:
i see this as a simple conversion to a 5-cylinder engine
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!


Regards,
- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1convert
Raghunathan
2 +1boost
trans-agrar
3extrapolateJohn Owen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
übersetzen
extrapolate


Explanation:
I don't feel that "übersetzen" is the right word in German here anyway. I would have thought "hochrechnen" would have been more appropriate here.

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
übersetzen
boost


Explanation:
Depending on the macro context, it could mean that engine power is boosted from 4-cyl. capacity to 5-cyl. capacity.

trans-agrar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
17 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
übersetzen
convert


Explanation:
i see this as a simple conversion to a 5-cylinder engine

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!


Regards,
- exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: So do I
4 hrs
  -> thanks David