KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lenkhandhabe

English translation: steering handling device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lenkhandhabe
English translation:steering handling device
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

12:04 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Lenkhandhabe
.....stangenartigen Element zur Wirkverbindung einer Lenkhandhabe with einem gelenkten Rad des Fahrzeugs ......
Chinmayi Sripada
steering handling device
Explanation:
that sound to me like patent speech, so "steering wheel" is to specific I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-20 13:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"steering control element" is a good alternative. See example below from
http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP145598

Although the invention is primarily applicable to training in the driving of vehicles of the automobile type, it will be understood that this application does not imply any limitation. And when using certain expressions which relate more specifically to automobiles, it must be understood that they include within their meaning any other equipment element employed in other applications. In particular, the steering wheel of a car can equally well be an aircraft control column or joystick, or any other vehicle steering control element, whilst the term "road" can represent any type of landscape surrounding the path of travel to be followed by the operator.
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3steering handling device
abaensch
3steering wheel
TransAction


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lenkhandhabe
steering wheel


Explanation:
the thing you are steering with

TransAction
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 39

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lenkhandhabe
steering handling device


Explanation:
that sound to me like patent speech, so "steering wheel" is to specific I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-20 13:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"steering control element" is a good alternative. See example below from
http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP145598

Although the invention is primarily applicable to training in the driving of vehicles of the automobile type, it will be understood that this application does not imply any limitation. And when using certain expressions which relate more specifically to automobiles, it must be understood that they include within their meaning any other equipment element employed in other applications. In particular, the steering wheel of a car can equally well be an aircraft control column or joystick, or any other vehicle steering control element, whilst the term "road" can represent any type of landscape surrounding the path of travel to be followed by the operator.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/ipdl/IPDL-CIMAGES/view/pct/getbykey5?KEY...
abaensch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: agree that an abstract term is needed -- perhaps 'steering control element', but I'm not an expert in patent language
14 mins
  -> agree Kenneth