KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zugabstimmung

English translation: tractor/trailer synchronisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugabstimmung
English translation:tractor/trailer synchronisation
Entered by: kenbe

10:36 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Zugabstimmung
operating instructions for a trailer/semi-trailer.

Context:

Nach Inbetriebnahme eines Anhängers bzw. Aufliegers ist durch die Vertragswerkstatt des Lkw eine *Zugabstimmung* vorzunehmen. Hierbei sind die Vorgaben und Hinweise des jeweiligen Achsenherstellers unbedingt zu beachten.

Not exactly sure what the exact purpose of this process is, to check how much load can be drawn by the towing vehicle when the trailer is laden? The translation therefore still eludes me...

Many thanks
kenbe
tractor/trailer synchronisation
Explanation:
It has to do with the braking effect of the brakes on the tractor (prime mover) and trailer so that the tractor doesn't brake too sharply and the trailer is not braked enough or vice versa.
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and clear explanation. Thanks too to the other answerer - that's what I initially considered the meaning to be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tractor/trailer synchronisationJohn Owen
3 -1coordination of the tension/pull load
Gad Harel


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coordination of the tension/pull load


Explanation:
coordination of the tension/pull load

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Owen: This has to do with the brakes
8 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tractor/trailer synchronisation


Explanation:
It has to do with the braking effect of the brakes on the tractor (prime mover) and trailer so that the tractor doesn't brake too sharply and the trailer is not braked enough or vice versa.

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and clear explanation. Thanks too to the other answerer - that's what I initially considered the meaning to be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: and/or general fit/safety
5 hrs