KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verwandlungskünstler machen

English translation: an artwork of versatility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwandlungskünstler machen
English translation:an artwork of versatility
Entered by: David Warren

14:28 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Customization
German term or phrase: Verwandlungskünstler machen
Context: Wir haben aus diesem Multifunktionsmobil einen wahren Verwandlungskünstler gemacht...

I don't like how I've translated the abovementioned phrase (i.e. quick-change artist), it doesn't sound right to me.

Does anyone have any other suggestions?

Thanks!
David Warren
an artist in versatility
Explanation:
or, since we are discussing a non-living object, one might also say: an artwork of versatility
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quick-change artistDavid Moore
4an artist in versatility
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an artist in versatility


Explanation:
or, since we are discussing a non-living object, one might also say: an artwork of versatility

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick-change artist


Explanation:
I like your offering...stick with it.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: yes!
51 mins