KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

eigenständig

English translation: distinct / distinctive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eigenständig
English translation:distinct / distinctive
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:17 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobildesign
German term or phrase: eigenständig
Die Lichtquelle des Seitenblinkers wird durch Lammellen kaschiert, die optisch die Linienführung des Exterieurs aufgreifen und zu dem eigenständigen Erscheinungsbild der Leuchte beitragen

How to describe "eigenständig" in English?

"independent (appearance of the) lights" sounds strange...
Andrea Obrien
Germany
distinct / distinctive
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4distinct / distinctive
Steffen Walter
3 +1unique
Elvira Stoianov
3separateNiraja Nanjundan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eigenständig (hier)
unique


Explanation:
I think unique would do in your context, maybe they meant unique appearance

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Sounds great
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eigenständig (hier)
distinct / distinctive


Explanation:
another possibility

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Danke Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: as long as you say "the distinctive appearance".....
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's what I had in mind...

agree  xxxTradesca
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eigenständig (hier)
separate


Explanation:
to distinguish it from the other parts

Niraja Nanjundan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3