KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Türbrüstung

English translation: shoulder


12:15 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobildesign, Interior
German term or phrase: Türbrüstung
Die Instrumententafel geht optisch mit der Dekorleiste in die Türen über. Durch die Kombination aus der grünen Türbrüstung im oberen und der jeweiligen Kombinationsfarbe im unteren Bereich entsteht eine Zweifarbigkeit in den Türen.
Andrea Obrien
Germany
English translation:shoulder
Explanation:
or even 'armrest'
It's puzzled Kudozians before
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/875417
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/274371


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-22 19:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that Google is even more reliable than the Kudozbar. Just search for Türbrüstung + kudoz and, hey presto!

Sorry that 6 hours later, the new discussion is rather slow getting underway :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-27 18:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Andrea,
A second answer has been posted containing a bilingual text. Unfortunately, the quality of this translation is so poor that the suggested term ('door cover') loses credibility. See what you think of this extract:
Please control the packing contents before carrying out any work.
-
We suggest to have the work by a specialist garage.
-
Pay attention to have the key of your car outside of your car.
Take out the original door pins
-
Open the door. Turn out the original door pins anti- clockwise. If it is not possible to turn the pin with the
hand, use a cloth and tongs to unfasten it.
Install the Heico Sportive door pins
-
Put the doorpin onto the thread and turn it clockwise until it looks out 17.5 mm over the upper door-cover.
-
Close the door and lock it. Now the pin should be on the same level as the door-cover. The Heico symbol
should show to the window.(see picture 4)
-
If necessary, turn the pin in or out until it is on the same level as the door- cover.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew
After discussing the problem with my customer, we agreed on shoulder (albeit wrong)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5door covertranslox
4(door) waist rail
Ruth Wiedekind
2shoulderLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door cover


Explanation:
It's called 'door cover'.
I hope this link works:

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:G1epswN27JgJ:www.heicosp...

translox

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shoulder


Explanation:
or even 'armrest'
It's puzzled Kudozians before
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/875417
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/274371


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-22 19:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that Google is even more reliable than the Kudozbar. Just search for Türbrüstung + kudoz and, hey presto!

Sorry that 6 hours later, the new discussion is rather slow getting underway :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-27 18:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Andrea,
A second answer has been posted containing a bilingual text. Unfortunately, the quality of this translation is so poor that the suggested term ('door cover') loses credibility. See what you think of this extract:
Please control the packing contents before carrying out any work.
-
We suggest to have the work by a specialist garage.
-
Pay attention to have the key of your car outside of your car.
Take out the original door pins
-
Open the door. Turn out the original door pins anti- clockwise. If it is not possible to turn the pin with the
hand, use a cloth and tongs to unfasten it.
Install the Heico Sportive door pins
-
Put the doorpin onto the thread and turn it clockwise until it looks out 17.5 mm over the upper door-cover.
-
Close the door and lock it. Now the pin should be on the same level as the door-cover. The Heico symbol
should show to the window.(see picture 4)
-
If necessary, turn the pin in or out until it is on the same level as the door- cover.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew
After discussing the problem with my customer, we agreed on shoulder (albeit wrong)

2892 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(door) waist rail


Explanation:
http://www.rimmerbros.co.uk/Item--i-GRID007752
ttp://www.mgfcar.de/adjust/index_e.htm

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60