KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Türöffnerblende

English translation: Door-handle (covers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Türöffnerblende
English translation:Door-handle (covers)
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

12:17 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobildesign, Interior
German term or phrase: Türöffnerblende
Liste eines Automobilherstellers

Türverkleidung
Türtaschen
Türgriffe
Türöffnerblenden
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Door-handle (covers)
Explanation:
I hope (that's what I used recently...).

Mind you, it depends on whether you pull at the cover to open the door, or at the handle itself...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Door-handle (covers)David Moore
3door handle aperturetranslox


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Door-handle (covers)


Explanation:
I hope (that's what I used recently...).

Mind you, it depends on whether you pull at the cover to open the door, or at the handle itself...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks David

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
door handle aperture


Explanation:
I would call it door handle aperture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-27 19:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link:
http://www.motortrend.com/roadtests/coupe/112_0401_new_chevr...

translox