KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Linienausstattung

English translation: municipal bus equipment


12:34 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Linienausstattung
for a bus or coach, from a list
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:municipal bus equipment
Explanation:
From your pics, it looks as if the buses are all fitted with route indicators, which most municipal buses would be, hence my suggestion. Probably you ought to get round the problem by rewording, e.g. "equipped/fitted out for local work", to which most municipal buses would be restricted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-24 20:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By route indicators, I meant of course "route NUMBER indicators". It seems quite recent that buses here in Germany have been going in for destination indicators like those in London, where they've had them for about eighty years now - on police insistence, as my father told me, to prevent accidents!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1municipal bus equipmentDavid Moore
2trajectory / line equipment
Eugenia Lourenco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trajectory / line equipment


Explanation:
Without more context here you hace my suggestion.

Eugenia Lourenco
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal bus equipment


Explanation:
From your pics, it looks as if the buses are all fitted with route indicators, which most municipal buses would be, hence my suggestion. Probably you ought to get round the problem by rewording, e.g. "equipped/fitted out for local work", to which most municipal buses would be restricted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-24 20:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By route indicators, I meant of course "route NUMBER indicators". It seems quite recent that buses here in Germany have been going in for destination indicators like those in London, where they've had them for about eighty years now - on police insistence, as my father told me, to prevent accidents!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: "equipped for..." is good if you can reword. Maybe use "scheduled services" or some such if it's not clear whether the vehicles are for city (bus) or long distance (coach) services
17 hrs