ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ampelstop

English translation: traffic light stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ampelstop
English translation:traffic light stop
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:54 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Ampelstop
It seems to be a feature of a car
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
stop-start feature/traffic light stop
Explanation:
In the following text the stop-start feature is explained. Here the term traffic light stop is used only as an example of when the feature is activated. I'll look for the URL.
Der Lupo verfügt im Automatic-Modus außerdem über eine sogenannte ECO-Taste. Man kann damit zwischen einem leistungsorientierten Schaltprogramm und einem verbrauchsorientiertem Programm auswählen. Mit dieser Taste wird außerdem eine weitere innovotive Technologie hinzugeschaltet: Die Stop-Start-Anlage. Lässt man im Stand das Bremspedal getreten - zum Beispiel bei einem Ampelstop - schaltet sich der Motor automatisch aus. Sobald man die Bremse wieder losläßt, springt der Motor wieder an.Weitere Verbrauchssenkende Maßnahmen beim Lupo 3L TDI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 14:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.finke-und-meckert.de/lupo3l.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Maybe I should have made some more research and give more context, but my feature concerns locking (i.e. locking is related to the speed oif the vehicle, so something happens when you stop at a red light). I'll see if traffic light stop will do, otherwise I'll think of something else. Thanks anyway for the help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stop-start feature/traffic light stop
Kim Metzger
4Stop at stoplight
Klaus Herrmann
4traffic light
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic light


Explanation:
Ampel means traffic light. See if it fits into your context

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stop at stoplight


Explanation:
This is as vague as the German expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 14:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven\'t figured out how to add notes to the question, so I\'ll put it here:
If you have any additional information pointing to the door locks, that\'s often called \"auto lock\". But if you have only \"Ampel stop\" to go from, it\'s hard to tell. The only other feature related to stoplights (which I can think of): shutting off the engine at stop lights for better fuel economy.

Also, if this appears in the same context as the radio-controlled container, it might actually be a feature of this device to detect and observe a red light...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop-start feature/traffic light stop


Explanation:
In the following text the stop-start feature is explained. Here the term traffic light stop is used only as an example of when the feature is activated. I'll look for the URL.
Der Lupo verfügt im Automatic-Modus außerdem über eine sogenannte ECO-Taste. Man kann damit zwischen einem leistungsorientierten Schaltprogramm und einem verbrauchsorientiertem Programm auswählen. Mit dieser Taste wird außerdem eine weitere innovotive Technologie hinzugeschaltet: Die Stop-Start-Anlage. Lässt man im Stand das Bremspedal getreten - zum Beispiel bei einem Ampelstop - schaltet sich der Motor automatisch aus. Sobald man die Bremse wieder losläßt, springt der Motor wieder an.Weitere Verbrauchssenkende Maßnahmen beim Lupo 3L TDI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 14:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.finke-und-meckert.de/lupo3l.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 548
Grading comment
Maybe I should have made some more research and give more context, but my feature concerns locking (i.e. locking is related to the speed oif the vehicle, so something happens when you stop at a red light). I'll see if traffic light stop will do, otherwise I'll think of something else. Thanks anyway for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Thank you. This is what I had in mind with the fuel economy. Let's hope Eli has more context...
6 mins