ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anlernen eines Funkcontainers ohne VAG-Tester

English translation: Volkswagen AG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VAG
English translation:Volkswagen AG
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

13:57 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anlernen eines Funkcontainers ohne VAG-Tester
No idea what they refer to. It is an item in the list of Aenderungasdokumentation at the beginning of the text, but that feature was probably removed later because the corresponding paragraph does not exist in the text
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Teach-in of a radio-controlled container without VAG testing device
Explanation:
Teach-in of a radio-controlled container without VAG testing device

Just a wild guess, made under the assumption the "radio-controlled container" is some kind of automated freight delivery system...


VAG - Volkswagen AG

Also: Versicherungsaufsichtsgesetz, but here, it's Volkswagen AG...

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I'm not very sure about that container thing. Doesn't fit very well in my context
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Teach-in of a radio-controlled container without VAG testing device
Klaus Herrmann
4VAG-TesterUlla Haufe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAG-Tester


Explanation:
seems to be a test equipment developped by Audi
VAG = Volkswagen AG
the English sites refer to it as VAG tester as well. What all the other stuff means, I've go no idea either, sorry.....

Ulla Haufe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teach-in of a radio-controlled container without VAG testing device


Explanation:
Teach-in of a radio-controlled container without VAG testing device

Just a wild guess, made under the assumption the "radio-controlled container" is some kind of automated freight delivery system...


VAG - Volkswagen AG

Also: Versicherungsaufsichtsgesetz, but here, it's Volkswagen AG...



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
I'm not very sure about that container thing. Doesn't fit very well in my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: VAG could also be Volkswagen-Audi Group
18 mins

agree  jccantrell: In the USA, would use 'teaching' or 'programming' instead of 'teach-in'
3 hrs