ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

EMV-Maßnahmen

English translation: EMC - Electromagnetic compatibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EMV - Elektromagnetische Verträglichtkeit
English translation:EMC - Electromagnetic compatibility
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:44 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: EMV-Maßnahmen
Anyone knows what EMV stands for?

Wie werden Signale verarbeitet und ausgegeben? (z.B. Filterung, Fehlerreaktion, Diagnose, EMV-Maßnahmen)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
EMC
Explanation:
EMV - Elektromagnetische Verträglichtkeit
EMC - Electromagnetic compatibility

How are signals processed and output (e.g. filteing, error handling, diagnostics, EMC protection)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 14:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Make the \"filtering\"
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2EMC
Klaus Herrmann
5EMC measures
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EMC


Explanation:
EMV - Elektromagnetische Verträglichtkeit
EMC - Electromagnetic compatibility

How are signals processed and output (e.g. filteing, error handling, diagnostics, EMC protection)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 14:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Make the \"filtering\"

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EMC measures


Explanation:
EMV is "Elektromagnetische Verträglichkeit" which in English is "electromagnetic compatibility" or EMC.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70