ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verdecksteuergerät

English translation: convertible top control unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdecksteuergerät
English translation:convertible top control unit
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:44 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Verdecksteuergerät
Item of a bulleted list containing system components

Folgende Komponenten werden für die Funktion benötigt:
· Komfortsteuergerät
· Türsteuergeräte
· Bordnetzsteuergerät
· DWA-Komponenten
· Verdecksteuergerät
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
convertible top control unit (or relay)
Explanation:
If this list pertains to a car (and it seems to, looking at the other components), Verdeck would be the convertible top (or "rag top" in US colloquial usage)

From a Mazda convertible owners' manual:
7. Press and hold the OPEN side of the convertible top control switch until the beeping stops. When the convertible top is lowered about one-third of the way, however, lowering action will stop as a safety check. At this time, release the switch and after making sure operation is safe and normal, you may press the switch once again and complete lowering.
NOTE
Even if you press the convertible top control switch, the convertible top cannot be lowered (or raised) when the parking brake is not set (the warning sound will be heard).
www.cabrio7.org/rx7man10.html

CONVERTIBLE TOP CONTROL RELAY
www.convertibleparts.com/scissor.htm

... B. 1963 to 1965. Convertible Top Control Relay - 4 Prong, $65.00 Each. C.
1961 to 1965. Convertible Top Control Relay - 3 Prong - 1 Bar, $65.00 Each. ...
www.classiquecars.com/lincolnitems2.htm



Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
thanks to Klaus. But in view of my readership I will go for convertible because it's probably more familiar to them
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hood control unit
Bob Kerns
4 +1retractable roof control unitKlaus Dorn
4convertible top control unit (or relay)Ulrike Lieder
4Hood control device
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hood control device


Explanation:
Hood control device is what it could be called in the UK.

Cheers


Do you need the rest of these terms too?

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: In the good ol US too.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Kim!

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: hood = Motorhaube, not Verdeck. Verdeck = convertible top
3 hrs
  -> I have to correct you here, Ulrike. As I wrote, this is UK-English. Hood ist sehr wohl Verdeck. Plse see www.mx5parts.co.uk/ , numerous other links. I am very much aware about the diff between a VS hood and a UK hood. Thanks for your remark anyway. :o)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hood control unit


Explanation:
Sounds like the control unit for opening and closing the folding roof (or hood in British English) of the car.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sorry, I spoke too soon. A hood in the US is the bonnet in the UK.
12 mins
  -> What do the Americans call Little Red Riding Hood?

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retractable roof control unit


Explanation:
is what I know it is called in the UK...I worked for the automotive trade for 2 years (FIAT) in the UK.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Another good option.
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convertible top control unit (or relay)


Explanation:
If this list pertains to a car (and it seems to, looking at the other components), Verdeck would be the convertible top (or "rag top" in US colloquial usage)

From a Mazda convertible owners' manual:
7. Press and hold the OPEN side of the convertible top control switch until the beeping stops. When the convertible top is lowered about one-third of the way, however, lowering action will stop as a safety check. At this time, release the switch and after making sure operation is safe and normal, you may press the switch once again and complete lowering.
NOTE
Even if you press the convertible top control switch, the convertible top cannot be lowered (or raised) when the parking brake is not set (the warning sound will be heard).
www.cabrio7.org/rx7man10.html

CONVERTIBLE TOP CONTROL RELAY
www.convertibleparts.com/scissor.htm

... B. 1963 to 1965. Convertible Top Control Relay - 4 Prong, $65.00 Each. C.
1961 to 1965. Convertible Top Control Relay - 3 Prong - 1 Bar, $65.00 Each. ...
www.classiquecars.com/lincolnitems2.htm





Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks to Klaus. But in view of my readership I will go for convertible because it's probably more familiar to them