ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Datenfestlegung

English translation: definition of data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenfestlegung
English translation:definition of data
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:44 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Datenfestlegung
Der endgültige Funktionsumfang, sowie die Datenfestlegung werden in einem Datenrahmen festgehalten
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
definition of data
Explanation:
Festlegung = definition, determination,
Datenrahmen = data structure

They are probably not referring to the actual data itself, but the field names and data types that are being defined in the data structure. The original is a little sloppy on that. Final data is input, into named fields with a given data type, such as numeric, text, graphics etc.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5definition of data
Alexander Schleber
4data dictionary
jccantrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
definition of data


Explanation:
Festlegung = definition, determination,
Datenrahmen = data structure

They are probably not referring to the actual data itself, but the field names and data types that are being defined in the data structure. The original is a little sloppy on that. Final data is input, into named fields with a given data type, such as numeric, text, graphics etc.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: or "definition of the data"
0 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann
14 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data dictionary


Explanation:
Not really a suggestion, but I forgot to add a comment to my 'agree' above.
In database systems, you define a 'data dictionary' that specifies the name of the variable, the format, and usually a short explanation of it.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287