KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stoßanlage

English translation: bumper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoßanlage
English translation:bumper
Entered by: chamito

13:55 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Stoßanlage
From a description on an insurance claim.

Der Lkw traf mich mit seiner linken Seite in stumpfem Winkel und mit hoher Geschwindigkeit auf der Gegenspur rechts hinten (seine Stoßanlage links war völlig demoliert).
chamito
bumper (unit?)
Explanation:
although most modern cars have little that resembles a bumper of yesteryear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-02 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bumper unit" gets over 1200 googles in association with automobiles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4side underrun barrier/underrun protectionTransWolf
3bumperSandra SAYN
2 +1bumper (unit?)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bumper (unit?)


Explanation:
although most modern cars have little that resembles a bumper of yesteryear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-02 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bumper unit" gets over 1200 googles in association with automobiles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bumper


Explanation:
Stoßdämpfer = Stoßanlage (?!)

otherwise it could also be shock absorbers

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side underrun barrier/underrun protection


Explanation:
I would say they mean the crash-barrier-like protection that runs along the side of the trailer to stop cars driving under it

It's called a "side underrun barrier" here.
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=krone trailer "side coll...

Krone invented this safety device (I believe) see here:
http://www.kroneshop.de/nfz/dbl/lightliner_cs_de.pdf
The side part with Krone written on it could be what it meant.

There is also a photo of it on page 2 of this brochure:
http://www.kroneshop.de/nfz/pros/das_programm_en.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-02 14:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"side guard" is another possibility see here:

http://trailer-bodybuilders.com/mag/trucks_outside_frame_avo...

TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24