KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sprungweite

English translation: steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprungweite
English translation:steps
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

17:42 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / instrument panel cluster
German term or phrase: Sprungweite
An extact from tender specifications:

Die Abstufungen der verschiedenen Baugruppen bei Dimmung ist gleich (identisches
Dimmverhalten durch Festlegen von Helligkeitswerten und Sprungweiten).

Thanks again
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
steps
Explanation:
It sounds like the instrument brightness drops off in steps instead of dropping of "continuously".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-03 09:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, how about "intervals"?
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stepsDC Josephs
3rangeLancashireman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range


Explanation:
of headlights

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the input. The text is referring to the lights on the dashboard of a car, as opposed to the headlights but "range" may well fit here too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Anderson
14 hrs

disagree  TransWolf: Not with the instrument lighting
15 hrs
  -> Superfluous comment. Repetition of a point already made by the asker herself in an added note.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steps


Explanation:
It sounds like the instrument brightness drops off in steps instead of dropping of "continuously".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-03 09:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, how about "intervals"?

DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hadn't thought of this option. Interesting. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf: I think steps is more likely
10 mins