KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tubenoptik

English translation: tubular-look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tubenoptik
English translation:tubular-look
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

10:01 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / instrument panel cluster
German term or phrase: Tubenoptik
From a list of specifications for a car instrument cluster. The design concept should include:

ein Stichmaß für Zeigerabstände (Tubenoptik ggf. Maß-bestimmend)
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
"tube" look
Explanation:
see web ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-08-04 19:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped Colette:)
Selected response from:

CathyBermingham
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks again, Cathy.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"tube" look
CathyBermingham
3"tube" appearanceAndou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"tube" appearance


Explanation:
Just guess.


Andou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"tube" look


Explanation:
see web ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-08-04 19:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped Colette:)


    Reference: http://www.worldcarfans.com/news.cfm/newsID/2050131.005/page...
    Reference: http://www.worldcarfans.com/news.cfm/newsID/2050131.005/page...
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks again, Cathy.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Cathy,. I did a Google search on a variation of your suggestion and came up trumps with "tubular-look instruments" which fits nicely. Thanks for the help. http://www.worldcarfans.com/news.cfm/newsID/2020903.001/country/gcf/audi/audi-a8-front-spoiler-lip-by-abt