KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Designbild

English translation: illustrations of the design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Designbild
English translation:illustrations of the design
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

12:23 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / instrument panel cluster
German term or phrase: Designbild
I'm not exactly sure what is meant here:

Designbilder können auf Anfrage bei der zuständigen Fachabteilung eingesehen werden.

Extract from engineering specifications for an instrument cluster in a car.

All suggestions most appreciated.
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
illustrations of the design
Explanation:
(photos, sketches?)

If this is a new car, all they'll have is pictures of some type.
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
I think this suggestion covers more than just "designs". So I'll go with this one to be on the safe side. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3illustrations of the designDC Josephs
2(The) designsLancashireman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Designbilder
(The) designs


Explanation:
I would feel reasonably comfortable about translating it thus. Maybe I would be missing an important element.
(Suggestion!)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - needed confirmation on that. Merci.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designbild
illustrations of the design


Explanation:
(photos, sketches?)

If this is a new car, all they'll have is pictures of some type.

DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I think this suggestion covers more than just "designs". So I'll go with this one to be on the safe side. Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that.