KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Angleichung

English translation: adaptation


11:20 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Gearboxes
German term or phrase: Angleichung
Aufgrund der Angleichung von unterschiedlichen Drehzahldifferenzen werden in den einzelnen Gängen bei einem Getriebe verschiedene Synchronisierungen verbaut.

Does this make sense to anybody?

I understand is as different synchromeshes are used for each gear in the gearbox to allow adjustment to speed differences.

TIA
TransWolf
English translation:adaptation
Explanation:
Or "adjustment".
Selected response from:

Andou
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equalization (equalizing)
Trufev
3adaptationAndou


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equalization (equalizing)


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 19

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptation


Explanation:
Or "adjustment".

Andou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you