KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

EG-Teilbetriebserlaubnis

English translation: with 'EC Type Approval'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EG-Teilbetriebserlaubnis
English translation:with 'EC Type Approval'
Entered by: Paula Price

12:33 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: EG-Teilbetriebserlaubnis
Schalldämpferableitung mit “Rennauspuffanbau“ ausgeführt (Für eine Eintragung ist eine Geräuschmessung erforderlich, andernfalls wieder original Endrohr montieren oder Schalldämpferanlage mit einer EG-Teilbetriebserlaubnis oder Teilegutachten montieren)
Paula Price
with 'EC Type Approval'
Explanation:
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2005/20052454.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-04 20:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of joint agreements, the Member States have expressed their common desire to push ahead with the harmonisation of legislation of Member States regarding motor vehicles and vehicle components, thereby diminishing trade obstacles and competitive distortion. Relevant basic information is provided on the European Union internet page http://www.europa.eu.int.
An EC Type Approval for systems, components, seperate technical units and vehicles is applicable in the whole European Economic Area. Holders of EC Type Approvals enjoy the advantage of being able to bring their products on the markets of all the Member States without having to go through further national approval procedures.
http://www.kba.de/Abt4_neu/Typgenehmigung/eg_betriebserlaubn...

Why was European Type Approval for towbars introduced?
http://www.witter-towbars.co.uk/quality_standards/EC_QandA.a...

EC-type approval for vehicles
http://www.dar.bam.de/ast/iet50.html


Schalldämpferanlage mit einer EG-Teilbetriebserlaubnis = EC type-approved silencer system
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with 'EC Type Approval'Lancashireman
3EU partial operating permitDr. Georg Schweigart


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EU partial operating permit


Explanation:
see item 1.8


    Reference: http://manted.mn.man.de/manted/aufbaurichtlinien/pdf/electri...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: 'Partial' in the sense of 'incomplete'? http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=partial
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit einer EG-Teilbetriebserlaubnis
with 'EC Type Approval'


Explanation:
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2005/20052454.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-04 20:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of joint agreements, the Member States have expressed their common desire to push ahead with the harmonisation of legislation of Member States regarding motor vehicles and vehicle components, thereby diminishing trade obstacles and competitive distortion. Relevant basic information is provided on the European Union internet page http://www.europa.eu.int.
An EC Type Approval for systems, components, seperate technical units and vehicles is applicable in the whole European Economic Area. Holders of EC Type Approvals enjoy the advantage of being able to bring their products on the markets of all the Member States without having to go through further national approval procedures.
http://www.kba.de/Abt4_neu/Typgenehmigung/eg_betriebserlaubn...

Why was European Type Approval for towbars introduced?
http://www.witter-towbars.co.uk/quality_standards/EC_QandA.a...

EC-type approval for vehicles
http://www.dar.bam.de/ast/iet50.html


Schalldämpferanlage mit einer EG-Teilbetriebserlaubnis = EC type-approved silencer system


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!