KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Antriebsmanschette

English translation: CV boot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antriebsmanschette
English translation:CV boot
Entered by: Paula Price

13:16 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Antriebsmanschette
Bevor der Fahrversuch durchgeführt werden kann muss die linke Antriebsmanschette (da sie kaputt ist) ersetzt werden.
Paula Price
CV boot
Explanation:
2 pictures, worth 2000 words, pointing finger in the second one.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CV boot
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1drive lip-type sealing
Trufev


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drive lip-type sealing


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Manschette (=sleeve) is a rubber boot, not a lip-seal.
11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CV boot


Explanation:
2 pictures, worth 2000 words, pointing finger in the second one.


    Reference: http://www.trabantwelt.de/shop/product_info.php/products_id/...
    Reference: http://www.trustmymechanic.com/parts_gallery/cv_boot.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: Yes
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr