KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Nachtdesign

English translation: (here:) dashboard illumination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachtdesign
English translation:(here:) dashboard illumination
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

11:01 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Nachtdesign
title of a specifications manual
Chris Hughes
control illumination
Explanation:
or, in case of a dashboard, dashboard illumination
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control illumination
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +1Night designLancashireman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Night design


Explanation:
Als Nachtdesign wird die Beleuchtung von Bedienteilen technischer Geräte bezeichnet.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nachtdesign
Foil keyboards with night design
There are various possibilities for the realisation of illuminated keyboards, which are used in particular for industrial or medical applications.
http://www.membrane-keyboard.com/html/night-design.html
Blaupunkt Las Vegas DVD35
FM, MW, LW, SW (49m), TwinCeiver with DDA (DigitalDirectionalAntenna), TIM® (Traffic Memo), Radio Text, 42 presets, Updated station list, Playback of audio CDs, CD-RW-compatible, CD mix, CD-Text, Disc Management System (DMS), 4 x 26 W RMS power, 4 x 50 W Max. power, DSA (DigitalSoundAdjustment): Digital self-adjusting equaliser with 4 channels / 13 bands, Dynamic Noise Covering (DNC), 4-channel Preamp-Out (5 V), Sub out, Center out (adjustable), Motorised Flip Release Panel, Display out (via opt. interface), KeyCard, TMC out, Pre-equipped for telephone/navigation speech output, DualColour display (white+red), Night design red/yellow switchable, Front design in anthracite, Steering wheel remote control RC 10 (special accessory).
http://www.caraudiodiscount.com/acatalog/blaupunkt_cd.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-05 11:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://odge.info/english-german/night design.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 12:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this title sounds obscure, an alternative would be "panel illumination" (@ 28,600 ggl)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): panel illumination, not "night design" (hardly any hit for this apart from odge, extant hits leading too far away from topic, e.g. http://www.flybynightdesign.com)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control illumination


Explanation:
or, in case of a dashboard, dashboard illumination

Example sentence(s):
  • The present invention relates to a control illumination apparatus having at least one control and a movable cover positionable over the at least one control.
  • Control illumination with blue LEDs

    Reference: http://www.freshpatents.com/Control-panel-with-light-source-...
    Reference: http://leisuremax.us/grills/lynx/
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20