KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

3. Lesung

English translation: 3rd Lesson


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:3. Lesung
English translation:3rd Lesson
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

19:09 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tech instruction manual
German term or phrase: 3. Lesung
Hi folks.

I am doing what appears to be an instruction manual for mechanics working on a car. It is full of things like
Remove wiring harness
Install compact plug
and so on.

Then, I hit this term as the heading for a new chapter. I do NOT have the beginning of the manual, but I have to assume that there is a 1. Lesung and a 2. Lesung (maybe even a 4. Lesung, but I do not have that part of the manual either).
This starts a new page, has a different font than other headings.

The Kudoz (and virtually everywhere else) gives "reading" for this. To me, in this context, it does not make sense.

How about "Third Lesson?" Any other suggestions--we are talking car mechanics, here, remember.

Thanks.
jccantrell
United States
3rd Lesson
Explanation:
If it is (just) an instruction/training manual for "mechanics" (rather than a reading of sth highly spiritual/sacred for disciples), building knowledge step by step, this is what I would go for. Forget about "Lesung" in that case, it is just trying to be pathetical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-06 00:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also want to consider "Unit 3"
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Have to go with this one. The book is like the service manual that you can buy from the car manufacturer. Unit 3 is also good, but the client gets a note in any case.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13rd Lesson
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4lecture
w.wagner
1 +1Third set of instructions
Ineke Hardy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture


Explanation:
this could be to do with a course in automototive engineering ? Then lecture is what "Lesung" represents....

w.wagner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Newberry: Depends on whether the mechanics are learning hands-on or not. If so, lecture wouldn't be very appropriate because for me it implies sitting and learning.
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third set of instructions


Explanation:
All I can think of is Lesung in the sense of lecture > set of instructions in this context. I'm just guessing. "Lesson" would also fit. The other thing that comes to mind is "version"

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would go with "Loesung" troubleshooting or instructions
25 mins
  -> Loesung is a nifty idea, Ingeborg. So we might say "third solution"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3rd Lesson


Explanation:
If it is (just) an instruction/training manual for "mechanics" (rather than a reading of sth highly spiritual/sacred for disciples), building knowledge step by step, this is what I would go for. Forget about "Lesung" in that case, it is just trying to be pathetical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-06 00:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also want to consider "Unit 3"

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Have to go with this one. The book is like the service manual that you can buy from the car manufacturer. Unit 3 is also good, but the client gets a note in any case.

Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: Unit 3 sounds good!
4 hrs