KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Helligkeitssprünge

English translation: (abrupt) changes in brightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Helligkeitssprünge
English translation:(abrupt) changes in brightness
Entered by: Chris Hughes

10:34 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Helligkeitssprünge
Technical specs for a doc about Cars.
Chris Hughes
(abrupt) changes in brightness
Explanation:
'steps' if intentional
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Once again, thanks Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(abrupt) changes in brightnessLancashireman
4dimming steps
Colette Kinsella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(abrupt) changes in brightness


Explanation:
'steps' if intentional

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Once again, thanks Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
12 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
38 mins

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimming steps


Explanation:
Sounds like dimming steps or stages - this is not unlike a question I posed recently

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1482950

Colette Kinsella
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish