KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bus

English translation: of the bus


13:17 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Bus
Zeitverhalten beim Wecken des Busses
Chris Hughes
English translation:of the bus
Explanation:
http://www.exeter.ac.uk/german/abinitio/chap12-8.html
But what type of 'bus'?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_bus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-06 13:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P185
http://w210.ub.uni-tuebingen.de/dbt/volltexte/2003/931/pdf/D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-06 13:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, these modern cars...everything's computer controlled nowadays...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-06 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HH has clicked on non-pro. This *probably* means that he sees a one-to-one correlation between 'Bus' and 'bus'. It would be helpful, however, if he would briefly click on 'agree' so that the picture becomes clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-07 00:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An editorial change has converted 'busses' to 'Bus'. I therefore need to change my answer from 'of the bus' to 'bus'. Oh, I've just noticed that this has been posted as a separate answer...

Re 'wecken': 'wake up', 'rouse', 'activate', 'prompt'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-08-07 22:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great news! Harry has returned to confirm that a bus is a bus is a bus.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sorry it took so long.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6of the busLancashireman
3bus
Textklick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bus


Explanation:
"when prompting the bus" (PRO or NON-PRO spielt keine Musik)

"Wecker (elektron. Systeme) / prompter" (Bezner IT, Telekommunikation usw.)

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DC Josephs: it is common to talk of "waking up" the CAN bus
9 hrs
  -> The preference of an automotive customer. Please me more reference and I might agree with Andrew's latest version.

neutral  Lancashireman: Hallo Herr von Textklick. There is nothing in the Kudoz rules about posting identical answers but you might like to look at this page http://www.proz.com/kudoz/etiquette
8 days
  -> Guten Tag Herr Swift! Clearly these ageing eyes did not notice that "of the bus" and "bus" are identical. I might indeed follow your kind and much appreciated prompt when time and pressure of work permit. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
busses
of the bus


Explanation:
http://www.exeter.ac.uk/german/abinitio/chap12-8.html
But what type of 'bus'?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_bus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-06 13:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P185
http://w210.ub.uni-tuebingen.de/dbt/volltexte/2003/931/pdf/D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-06 13:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, these modern cars...everything's computer controlled nowadays...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-06 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HH has clicked on non-pro. This *probably* means that he sees a one-to-one correlation between 'Bus' and 'bus'. It would be helpful, however, if he would briefly click on 'agree' so that the picture becomes clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-07 00:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An editorial change has converted 'busses' to 'Bus'. I therefore need to change my answer from 'of the bus' to 'bus'. Oh, I've just noticed that this has been posted as a separate answer...

Re 'wecken': 'wake up', 'rouse', 'activate', 'prompt'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-08-07 22:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great news! Harry has returned to confirm that a bus is a bus is a bus.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
sorry it took so long.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: bus in an IT context
6 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Yep, no caps unles it begins a sentence.
13 hrs

agree  DC Josephs: specifically, it sounds like the CAN bus
17 hrs

agree  Colette Kinsella: agree with DC Josephs, and I have also come across "wake-up" as an alternative to "prompt"
1 day1 hr

agree  HarryHedgehog: I agree. And a bus is a bus, whether you're driving/riding it or have one in your CPU
1 day7 hrs
  -> http://nationalzoo.si.edu/Publications/ZooGoer/2002/6/return...

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: And pro is pro; if you're getting paid it's a pro question.
1 day15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): HarryHedgehog