KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

(Software)abtastung

English translation: polling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Software)abtastung
English translation:polling
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

05:12 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / instrument panel cluster specifications
German term or phrase: (Software)abtastung
This term came up before but I am not sure if the selected answer (scanning) fits in my context.

Context: specifiation for an instrument cluster panel whereby many of the functions aser computer-controlled.

Eingangssignale:
Die Forderungen für leitungsgebundene und eingestrahlte Störungen sind einzuhalten (Siehe Elektromagnetische Verträglichkeit in Abschnitt 6 ).

Eine einmalige SW-Abtastung ist für die Ausführung einer Funktion nicht ausreichend.

Thanks as always for any suggestions.
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
polling
Explanation:
For software this would be polling of the input state, to see if it's high or low.

I can imagine that for certain features the input state would have to be high continuously instead of just acting as a single trigger, so the controller would need to poll the input at a certain rate (kHz/MHz) to see if the condition is fullfilled.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks again, Harry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pollingHarry Borsje
3detectionWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(software) abtastung
detection


Explanation:
My pick.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Software-Abtastung
polling


Explanation:
For software this would be polling of the input state, to see if it's high or low.

I can imagine that for certain features the input state would have to be high continuously instead of just acting as a single trigger, so the controller would need to poll the input at a certain rate (kHz/MHz) to see if the condition is fullfilled.



    Reference: http://g3d-cpp.sourceforge.net/html/guideui.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks again, Harry.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs
1 hr