KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Einziehung (eines Fahrzeugbriefs)

English translation: cancel / withdraw /hand in


06:09 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Fahrzeugbrief
German term or phrase: Einziehung (eines Fahrzeugbriefs)
Eintragung von Stilllegungen eines Fahrzeugs im Fahrzeugbrief:

"Bei Vermerk der vorrübergehenden Stilllegung im Brief gilt das Fahrzeug als endgültig aus dem Verkehr gezogen, wenn es vor Ablauf von 18 Monaten nicht wieder in Betrieb genommen wird. Soll das Fahrzeug danach wieder in den Verkehr gebracht werden, ist nach (StVZO) der unbrauchbar gewordene Brief *zur Einziehung* vorzulegen und ein neuer Brief ist unter Beibringung eines neuen Gutachtens eines amtlich anerkannten Sachverständigen auszufertigen."

Which is the correct English term for "Einziehung" in this case?

Thanks a ton in advance!
Nicole Schnell
United States
English translation:cancel / withdraw /hand in
Explanation:
Hi Nicole.
You have choices, but neither is perfectly tidy:
the vehicle registration document must be handed in to be cancelled [or withdrawn]...
the vehicle registration document must be handed in and
will be retained [by the licensing authority/agency]...
The UK DVLA website is not very useful for finding the right verbal expression, perhaps not many reg. docs are returned over here!
Selected response from:

Andy Norcliffe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Andy and Gert!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cancel / withdraw /hand inAndy Norcliffe
3 -1confiscation (of vehicle registration document)
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancel / withdraw /hand in


Explanation:
Hi Nicole.
You have choices, but neither is perfectly tidy:
the vehicle registration document must be handed in to be cancelled [or withdrawn]...
the vehicle registration document must be handed in and
will be retained [by the licensing authority/agency]...
The UK DVLA website is not very useful for finding the right verbal expression, perhaps not many reg. docs are returned over here!


Andy Norcliffe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Andy and Gert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp: ...to be turned in for cancellation
8 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
confiscation (of vehicle registration document)


Explanation:
... vehicle registration document/certificate must be handed in for confiscation/cancellation


    Reference: http://www.plates4less.co.uk/terms_and_conditions/terms-cond...
    Reference: http://odin.dep.no/sd/english/doc/legislation/acts/028031-20...
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: hand in and confiscation don't really go together in English unless it's a surprise move by authorities when someone hands in the car papers. and your refs don't apply to term asked./agree with Pat's disagree-plus your own refs contradict you.
53 mins
  -> There are ways of evaluating a reference more reasonably. You may want to search for "confiscation of vehicle registration".

disagree  Pat Jenner: this implies punitive action, whereas the driver is presenting the document
2 hrs
  -> It maybe did so in ancient days. Here talk is of an "Einziehung" of a legal document (not a material property, like the vehicle itself, or a driver´s licence) only to allow for a new one. In Germany, this is considered nothing more than a Verwaltungsakt.