KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Prüftiefe

English translation: test(ing) depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüftiefe
English translation:test(ing) depth
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

08:26 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / instrument panel cluster specifications
German term or phrase: Prüftiefe
Die Komponenten werden bei maximaler Prüftiefe extremen Umweltbedingungen ausgesetzt, um Frühausfälle bzw. Designschwachstellen sicher erkennen zu können.

Could this be as simple as "testing depth" or even "in-depth testing"?

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
test(ing) depth
Explanation:
I'd go for depth (in the sense of stringency) because scope may only mean the parameters you choose to test, and capacity how many people, how much instrumentation and time to do your testing.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, Colin. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test(ing) depthColin Newberry
4 +1scope of testing
Trufev
4testing capacityxxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing capacity


Explanation:
"Testing capacity" is what my Daimler-Chrysler glossary has for this, although it might just mean that it is subject to the most stringend testing.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: capacity is out of place here; most stringent or in-depth seem more appropriate
51 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope of testing


Explanation:
You can see the example: http://www.qsae.org/web_en/pdf/CRD LD 008 .pdf

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test(ing) depth


Explanation:
I'd go for depth (in the sense of stringency) because scope may only mean the parameters you choose to test, and capacity how many people, how much instrumentation and time to do your testing.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, Colin. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vere Barzilai
17 hrs