KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Belaganbindung

English translation: pad binding


09:45 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bremsbelag
German term or phrase: Belaganbindung
Optimale Belaganbindung.
Please give an English explanation.
DarekS
English translation:pad binding
Explanation:
see web refs.
Selected response from:

CathyBermingham
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pad binding
CathyBermingham
2fixation of the coating
Languageman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixation of the coating


Explanation:
This is a very generic option, that may or may not be right for your context.

Please provide more context.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pad binding


Explanation:
see web refs.


    Reference: http://www.metek-gmbh.de/en/competence_products_crimps.htm
    Reference: http://www.metek-gmbh.de/de/kompetenz_produkte_krimpen.htm
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you