KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Langstreckenetappen

English translation: over long distances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Langstreckenetappen
English translation:over long distances
Entered by: Orla Ryan

09:45 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorbike
German term or phrase: Langstreckenetappen
"Die Geschwindigkeit kann auf Langstreckenetappen exakt gewählt werden. Ausgeschaltet bemerkt man nichts vom Mechanismus"

- from a sales brochure. This section deals with the cruise control function of a motorbike. I'm not sure what "-tappen" means here.
Orla Ryan
Ireland
over long distances
Explanation:
Etappe = Leg (of a journey)

I would probably say "over long distances" or "when driving long distances".
Selected response from:

Kathrin Harrison
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3over long distances
Kathrin Harrison
4long-distance stagesStephen Hunter
3 +1long-distance runs
Niamh Mahony


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over long distances


Explanation:
Etappe = Leg (of a journey)

I would probably say "over long distances" or "when driving long distances".

Kathrin Harrison
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc
1 min

agree  HarryHedgehog
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-distance runs


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-11 09:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etappen

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-distance stages


Explanation:
it's -etappen, not -tappen, meaning 'stage' or 'leg' of a contest such as a car/motorbike rally, + Langstrecke = 'long distance'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-11 09:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though actually Kathrin Harrison is right on reflection, here it relates just to driving long-distances in general

Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom