KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wenige das Kupplungsfolgeverhalten bestimmende Parameter

English translation: [bestimmt durch geeignete Wahl] of a few paramaters that govern the [Kupplungsfolgeverhalten]


10:22 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Gearshift process
German term or phrase: wenige das Kupplungsfolgeverhalten bestimmende Parameter
The text is a description of a software strategy for controlling "power on upshifts" (Zughochschaltung) in an automated manual gearbox.
----
Die Momentenabbaustrategie bei Zughochschaltungen ist so ausgelegt, dass der Momentenabbau anhand des Motormomentenabbaus als Führungsgröße erfolgt und der Kupplungsmomentenabbau sich als Folgegröße unmittelbar aus diesem ergibt. Dadurch vereinfacht sich die Applikation wesentlich, da die Koordination zwischen Kupplungsmoment und Motormoment durch geeignete Wahl ** weniger das ** Kupplungsfolgeverhalten bestimmender Parameter bestimmt werden kann.
----
It seems to me that the word "als" should be in this sentence somewhere. Or is it me that's missing something?

Thanks in advance for your ideas,

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
English translation:[bestimmt durch geeignete Wahl] of a few paramaters that govern the [Kupplungsfolgeverhalten]
Explanation:
The German sentence is perfectly correct and should be read as:

...[bestimmt durch geeignete Wahl] of a few paramaters that govern the [Kupplungsfolgeverhalten].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2006-08-30 10:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*parameters*
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all. I double checked this with the customer in the end due to the possible ambiguity. This was indeed the correct interpretation ("a few parameters that determine clutch behaviour").

Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[bestimmt durch geeignete Wahl] of a few paramaters that govern the [Kupplungsfolgeverhalten]
Erik Freitag
3(only) a few parameters that determine the {resulting clutch behaviour?}
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weniger das Kupplungsfolgeverhalten bestimmende Parameter
[bestimmt durch geeignete Wahl] of a few paramaters that govern the [Kupplungsfolgeverhalten]


Explanation:
The German sentence is perfectly correct and should be read as:

...[bestimmt durch geeignete Wahl] of a few paramaters that govern the [Kupplungsfolgeverhalten].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2006-08-30 10:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*parameters*

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks all. I double checked this with the customer in the end due to the possible ambiguity. This was indeed the correct interpretation ("a few parameters that determine clutch behaviour").

Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
1 day28 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(only) a few parameters that determine the {resulting clutch behaviour?}


Explanation:
I see a possible ambiguity here. Apart from the interpretation above, there is also the (IMHO illogical and thus unlikely) possibility that "weniger das Kupplungsfolgeverhalten bestimmende Parameter" are meant (i.e. parameters that determine the {resulting clutch behaviour?} ***to a lesser extent***).

That said, the German phrase looks awkward at first glance but is correct nonetheless. (Not entirely sure as to the Kupplungsfolgeverhalten, though.)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your thoughts, that's pretty much the same possibility that had me confused.