KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Umlaufmaß

English translation: perimeter [length]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlaufmaß
English translation:perimeter [length]
Entered by: Stephen Hunter

07:33 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / dimensions of a caravan awning
German term or phrase: Umlaufmaß
The word figures as part of the word Vorzeltumlaufmaß in a list of technical data for a caravan. No context whatsoever. I've seen descriptions of how to calculate your Umlaufmaß on the Internet. They were somewhat hard to understand but as the term indicates it has to do with the all-round dimensions of the awning. Is anyone aware of a term for this used by caravan/tent makers in the UK or elsewhere?
Stephen Hunter
perimeter
Explanation:
perimeter measurement
...should work in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 11:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare this German-language page (courtesy of Ken Cox)
http://www.campingzentrum.de/?startseite=umlauf.html
with this English-language page
http://www.inaca.es/en/talles.php
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew & Kenneth: 'perimeter length' appears to be used several times in similar contexts. I also considered 'peripheral measurements'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perimeterLancashireman
3radius
Vere Barzilai
3circumferential dimension
Trufev


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circumferential dimension


Explanation:
Many Internet examples

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perimeter


Explanation:
perimeter measurement
...should work in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 11:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare this German-language page (courtesy of Ken Cox)
http://www.campingzentrum.de/?startseite=umlauf.html
with this English-language page
http://www.inaca.es/en/talles.php

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew & Kenneth: 'perimeter length' appears to be used several times in similar contexts. I also considered 'peripheral measurements'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'perimeter length' in case of the description given at http://www.campingzentrum.de/?startseite=umlauf.html (but 'measurement' is also perfectly good)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken. Your German-language page has a very similar diagram to this English-language page that uses the term 'perimeter' http://www.inaca.es/en/talles.php

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radius


Explanation:
another possibilty is radius

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erik Freitag