KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ausfedern/Einfedern des Rades

English translation: extension/compression of the {wheel} springs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfedern/Einfedern des Rades
English translation:extension/compression of the {wheel} springs

16:47 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ausfedern/Einfedern des Rades
I am looking for an adequate translation of the above phrases, I thought of something like "inward/outward springing of the wheel", but I found no matches upon Googling the terms.
J. Rietjens
extension/compression of the {wheel} springs
Explanation:
This might fit in your context.

This site talks of the 'spring compression stroke' so you may be able to make use of that phrase.

Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
compression/extension of the wheel springs/suspension seems to be a very adequate translation. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extension/compression of the {wheel} springs
jccantrell
3wheel suspension and compression
Vere Barzilai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausfedern/einfedern des Rades
extension/compression of the {wheel} springs


Explanation:
This might fit in your context.

This site talks of the 'spring compression stroke' so you may be able to make use of that phrase.




    Reference: http://www.hrsprings.com/site/about/manufacturing.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
compression/extension of the wheel springs/suspension seems to be a very adequate translation. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yes, this or some sort of paraphrase involving spring-loaded/suspended motion, depending on the specific context.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausfedern/einfedern des Rades
wheel suspension and compression


Explanation:
there are many websites, I found this expression http://www.carsuspensionguide.com

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38