KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schwingungseigenform

English translation: vibrational mode,eigenform, mode shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingungseigenform
English translation:vibrational mode,eigenform, mode shape
Entered by: Languageman

11:36 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Gearshift process
German term or phrase: Schwingungseigenform
This is from a document describing the gearshift process in a car. This section is discussing the effects that might occur when coupling the drivetrain and the engine following a change of gear.
----
Diese sprungförmige Momentenänderung kann die als „Ruckeln“ bezeichnete Schwingungseigenform des Triebstrangs anregen, wenn der Betrag der Differenz zwischen Kupplungs- und Motormoment einen gewissen Wert überschreitet.
----

I've found "eigenform" and "mode shape" as possible English terms for "Eigenform", but neither really fits here to my mind. I'm tempted to just use "oscillation" on it's own, but would prefer a more precise equivalent if anybody out there can suggest one.

TIA, Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
vibrational mode
Explanation:
This is actually less technically correct than the two terms you already found, but is a kind of shorthand that might be less esoteric and more accessible to certain readers.

However, I think that any audience that would understand "Eigenform" in the original could also handle "mode shape" (or "eigenshape," another translation for "Eigenform.") Both are specific technical terms that engineers would at least recognize, although some might be reaching for their vibrational analysis books to remember what those were again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-08 12:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Stephen: As I read the original, the difference in torque is the main theme, and the familiar "jumping" effect (familiar to anyone who has taught a teenager to drive a stick shift) is used as an example in an aside, with a hint of the technical basis for the effect. Unless the article goes on to analyze the eigenshape itself, it's probably not absolutely necessary, but it does add some flavor. I'd leave it in.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all the help. I used 'vibrational mode' here, added the other two terms for the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vibrational mode
Darin Fitzpatrick
4form of proper oscillations
Trufev


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schwingungseigenform
form of proper oscillations


Explanation:
An example:
http://www.springerlink.com/index/NBAVAD2AT8PCDYH4.pdf

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 19

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schwingungseigenform
vibrational mode


Explanation:
This is actually less technically correct than the two terms you already found, but is a kind of shorthand that might be less esoteric and more accessible to certain readers.

However, I think that any audience that would understand "Eigenform" in the original could also handle "mode shape" (or "eigenshape," another translation for "Eigenform.") Both are specific technical terms that engineers would at least recognize, although some might be reaching for their vibrational analysis books to remember what those were again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-08 12:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Stephen: As I read the original, the difference in torque is the main theme, and the familiar "jumping" effect (familiar to anyone who has taught a teenager to drive a stick shift) is used as an example in an aside, with a hint of the technical basis for the effect. Unless the article goes on to analyze the eigenshape itself, it's probably not absolutely necessary, but it does add some flavor. I'd leave it in.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you for all the help. I used 'vibrational mode' here, added the other two terms for the glossary
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that's very helpful. The target audience is non-native English speakers (engineers), so the more generic the better in some ways. I think the main point is that an oscillation is induced and am not quite sure if the specific mode is that significant.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Sounds OK (in any case the phenomenon is a lot more complex than 'oscillation'). As usual, the choice depends on the audience & register.
5 mins

agree  Harry Borsje: This uses natural mode (personally, analogous to eigenfrequency I would have thought something with 'resonance') www.bath.ac.uk/ewl/downloads/Dictionary DE-ENG-DE.pdf
2 hrs