KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Standverbrauch

English translation: parasitic drain or load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standverbrauch
English translation:parasitic drain or load
Entered by: Edward Willis

19:06 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Standverbrauch
seems to be amount of electricity consumed by the cars instruments while not in motion. I need an elegant English equivalent
Edward Willis
United States
parasitic drain or load
Explanation:
is the general term
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
correct answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parasitic drain or loadTeresa Reinhardt
3standby consumption
Vere Barzilai
2power usage while parked / not in motionAndrea Black


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
power usage while parked / not in motion


Explanation:
I don't know, if there is a special term for this.
The word "idle" came to mind, too, but the engine can idle while the car is in motion, so I guess that wouldn't work.
Anyway, just a suggestion, albeit not very elegant, I'm afraid.

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parasitic drain or load


Explanation:
is the general term


    Reference: http://www.uuhome.de/william.darden/carfaq13.htm
    Reference: http://www.autoglossary.com/details.php?name=Parasitic
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
correct answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standby consumption


Explanation:
see http://car.pege.org/2005-hydrogen/self-discharge.htm - might be helpful

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38