KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schlag

English translation: wobble; (technical) nutation.


11:02 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / brake systems
German term or phrase: Schlag
"Wenn die ringförmige Flanschfläche nicht exact rechtwinklig zur Rotationsachse ausgerichtet ist, führt die mit der Nabe rotierende Bremsscheibe Taumelbewegungen bzw. drehwinkelabhängige Versatzbewegungen in axialer Richtung aus, die auch als Schlag bezeichnet werden."

Any help much appreciated!
Translate IP
United Kingdom
English translation:wobble; (technical) nutation.
Explanation:
Two pretty reliable references, I'd say:

wobble: Definition, Synonyms and Much More From Answers.comwobble also wabble v. , -bled also -bled , -bling -bling , -bles -bles . v.intr. To move or rotate with an uneven or rocking motion or unsteadily.
www.answers.com/topic/wobble

and from:

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary

nutation
One entry found for nutation.

Main Entry: nu·ta·tion
Pronunciation: nü-'tA-sh&n, nyü-
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin nutation-, nutatio, from nutare to nod, rock -- more at NUMEN
1 archaic : the act of nodding the head
2 : oscillatory movement of the axis of a rotating body (as the earth) : WOBBLE

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/nutation
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wobble; (technical) nutation.David Moore
4 -1impact
Sladjana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impact


Explanation:
The technical term for "Schlag" in English is IMPACT.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: one possible meaning, but not in the context
20 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wobble; (technical) nutation.


Explanation:
Two pretty reliable references, I'd say:

wobble: Definition, Synonyms and Much More From Answers.comwobble also wabble v. , -bled also -bled , -bling -bling , -bles -bles . v.intr. To move or rotate with an uneven or rocking motion or unsteadily.
www.answers.com/topic/wobble

and from:

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary

nutation
One entry found for nutation.

Main Entry: nu·ta·tion
Pronunciation: nü-'tA-sh&n, nyü-
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin nutation-, nutatio, from nutare to nod, rock -- more at NUMEN
1 archaic : the act of nodding the head
2 : oscillatory movement of the axis of a rotating body (as the earth) : WOBBLE

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/nutation

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: wobble
6 hrs
  -> I agree too - thanks, Teresa

agree  Ken Cox: with Teresa (other translations would be appropriate in different situations)
9 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai: yes
19 hrs