KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Modellvarianten

English translation: models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modellvarianten
English translation:models
Entered by: caitriona

10:00 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Modellvarianten
Related to the automotive industry

"Grundsätzlich besser ausgestatteter Modellvarianten werden gesucht"
caitriona
models
Explanation:
I think we'd probably just say models ...

There is an essential requirement for higher-speci models

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 10:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \'speci\' read \'spec\'!
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4models
Mary Worby
4 +1model alternativesIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1model versions
Translations4IT
4model variants/versions
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model versions


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Right on!
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model alternatives


Explanation:
none

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: More context related: "Essentially, better equiped model alternatives are sought!
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
models


Explanation:
I think we'd probably just say models ...

There is an essential requirement for higher-speci models

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 10:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \'speci\' read \'spec\'!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
32 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Elegant solution!
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model variants/versions


Explanation:
I reckon it's different versions of one and the same model, e.g. the Focus model from Ford is available as hatchback, notchback or 4-door, so 3 versions/variants of one model.
Alternatively, the features may differ, i.e. some may have power windows, heated seats, electric sunroof etc.
Sometimes one model is available with different engines.
Hope this helps and doesn't sound too confusing/disjointed.
Calling it a day.


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371