KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gegenlenken

English translation: countersteering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenlenken
English translation:countersteering
Entered by: Consuelo Castellari

11:46 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Gegenlenken
Nach heutiger Meinung gelten die untersteuernden Fahrzeuge als sichere Fahrzeuge, da der Fahrer bei einer enger werdenden Kurve (höhere Querbeschleunigung) das Lenkrad nur weiter "zudrehen" muß, um auf dem Radius zu bleiben. Ein ***Gegenlenken*** bei einem übersteuernden Fahrzeug bei hohen Querbeschleunigungen erfordert jedoch ein höheres Fahrkönnen und schnelle Reaktionen.
Andou
countersteering
Explanation:
"Oversteer can also occur when the slip
on the rear axle is greater than that on the front axle.
The driver can compensate for slight oversteer by
countersteering."

"Übersteuern kann auch eintreten, wenn der
Schlupf an der Hinterachse größer ist als an der
Vorderachse. Leichtes Übersteuern kann der
Fahrer durch Gegenlenken ausgleichen."
Selected response from:

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frau Castellari.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4countersteering
Consuelo Castellari
2to steer in the opposite direction
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
countersteering


Explanation:
"Oversteer can also occur when the slip
on the rear axle is greater than that on the front axle.
The driver can compensate for slight oversteer by
countersteering."

"Übersteuern kann auch eintreten, wenn der
Schlupf an der Hinterachse größer ist als an der
Vorderachse. Leichtes Übersteuern kann der
Fahrer durch Gegenlenken ausgleichen."

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frau Castellari.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  swisstell
5 hrs

agree  gangels
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Martin
2 days23 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to steer in the opposite direction


Explanation:
is what Ernst proposes for gegenlenken, Langenscheidt = steer into a skid for "beim Schleudern gegensteuern"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124