KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Korrekturmoment

English translation: correction torque


12:14 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Korrekturmoment
Da der Hecktriebler im Beispiel übersteuert, wird das linke Vorderrad angebremst. Die in Fahrtrichtung auf den Schwerpunkt wirkende Kraft geht jetzt rechts an diesem neu gewonnenen Stützpunkt (linkes Vorderrad) vorbei wodurch das Fahrzeugheck nach rechts zu schwenken beginnt - ein ***Korrekturmoment*** durch ESP. Das Verhalten bei Fronttrieblern ist sinngemäß.
Andou
English translation:correction torque
Explanation:
or correcting torque
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Danke prima, Herr Sadie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3correction torque
Stephen Sadie
4compensating (yaw) momentjensbachfeld


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correction torque


Explanation:
or correcting torque

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Danke prima, Herr Sadie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Castellari: Right!
1 min
  -> thanks consuelo

agree  swisstell
4 hrs
  -> thanks swiss

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Reads well.
15 hrs
  -> thanks darin

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensating (yaw) moment


Explanation:
That's at least what the continental webite calls it.


    Reference: http://www.conti-online.com/generator/www/de/en/cas/cas/them...
    Reference: http://www.media.suzuki.com/auto/_articles/sales_releases/20...
jensbachfeld

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: It's good to have a real-world example, but in this case Conti's choice was sub-optimal. Not wrong, but stylistically awkward.
14 hrs