KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Seitenholm

English translation: A-post (automobiles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenholm (automobiles)
English translation:A-post (automobiles)
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

09:03 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobiles
German term or phrase: Seitenholm
Good morning,

I am currently translating a market study about cars. Does anybody know
1.) what a \"Seitenholm is\" (in German - a brief explanation is greatly appreciated) and
2.) what it is called in English?

Here is the sentence:
\"Die Abmessungen des Fahrzeuges können nicht gut eingeschätzt werden, denn die Seitenholme behindern die Sicht nach vorne.”

Thanks a lot in advance!!!
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
'A post' / windscreen pillar
Explanation:
As I read it, you're sitting in the car and your visibility is restricted by the posts at the side of the windscreen, so it's difficult to work out how big the car is (and when you're going to hit something!)

I'm not familiar with the word 'seitenholm', but from your sentence, I can't see what else it could be.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary!! Thanks for the explanation, it makes perfect sense. "A-post" ist the one, I've checked it.
Thanks to everybody else who contributed their ideas and comments!!!
Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'A post' / windscreen pillar
Mary Worby
4side strutsChris Rowson
3side boom
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side boom


Explanation:
HTH



Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'A post' / windscreen pillar


Explanation:
As I read it, you're sitting in the car and your visibility is restricted by the posts at the side of the windscreen, so it's difficult to work out how big the car is (and when you're going to hit something!)

I'm not familiar with the word 'seitenholm', but from your sentence, I can't see what else it could be.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary!! Thanks for the explanation, it makes perfect sense. "A-post" ist the one, I've checked it.
Thanks to everybody else who contributed their ideas and comments!!!
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: A-post is between windscreen and front side windows, B-post between front and rear doors, C-post between rear door and rear screen, so here I reckon you mean the A-posts (Sicht nach vorne)
41 mins
  -> That's the ones!

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side struts


Explanation:
Leo gives "spar" for "holm", but for me it seems more natural to call them spars. Spars are more on ships than cars.

They are the bits (struts, spars, whatever) that divide the side windows from the front windscreen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 09:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more natural to call them struts, I meant. Or Mary´s \"posts\", but not pillars, maybe columns.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4