KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Längsverkehr

English translation: parallel traffic


11:32 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Längsverkehr
In Brandenburg waren Unfälle am Tage weitaus häufiger als nachts. Der Grund dafür ist, dass Pendler ihre Krafträder nicht nur in ihrer Freizeit, sondern auch zu Fahrten zum Arbeitsplatz benutzen. Die Unfallschwerpunkte waren zwischen Bundes- und Landestraßen ausgeglichen, obwohl in abgelegenen Regionen, wie zum Beispiel in der Prignitz, mehr Unfälle auf Landesstraßen passieren, weil diese Straßentypen dort häufiger vorkommen. An zweiter Stelle folgten Unfälle im ***Längsverkehr***, so etwa bei Überholmanövern.
Andou
English translation:parallel traffic
Explanation:
the opposite of "Gegenverkehr" = oncoming traffic

Unfälle im Längsverkehr = accidents involving cars travelling in the same direction
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4parallel trafficUlrike Kraemer
4longitudinal traffic
Frances Bryce
2in the (same) direction as traffic
davidgreen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the (same) direction as traffic


Explanation:
google searches of Längsverkehr + traffic lead me to believe this is the case, but I'm not sure.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parallel traffic


Explanation:
the opposite of "Gegenverkehr" = oncoming traffic

Unfälle im Längsverkehr = accidents involving cars travelling in the same direction

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: sounds fine to me//great ...but where were YOU???
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen. How was the D'dorf powwow? // At home, too much work to even think about coming to the Kö.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 mins

agree  davidgreen: same idea as my answer but a better-sounding solution
14 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: I like your definition but I don't see how parallel comes to mean "travelling in the same direction". On a motorway, the two carriageways are also "parallel" to each other.
28 mins

agree  vic voskuil: but i´d say it´s the opposite of intersecting traffic, i do not think they want to exclude accidents involving overtaking ánd oncoming traffic ...
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longitudinal traffic


Explanation:
"parallel traffic" sounds a little odd to me..... if you think about it, even oncoming traffic is parallel!

One term that I've come across quite a bit is "longitudinal traffic", which is used for example to describe accidents when one car bumps another from behind.


Example sentence(s):
  • "TWO DIFFERENT TYPES OF INFRARED REMOTE-SENSING SYSTEMS FOR LONGITUDINAL TRAFFIC CONTROL HAVE BEEN STUDIED TO PREVENT REAR-END COLLISIONS AND BREAK-DOWNS IN TRAFFIC FLOW AND TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND CAPACITY OF TRAFFIC FLOW."
  • "Longitudinal traffic lane markings"

    Reference: http://pubsindex.trb.org/document/view/default.asp?lbid=1159...
    Reference: http://www.cs.wm.edu/~coppit/csci435-spring2005/project/idm....
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8