KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

einmodellieren

English translation: integrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einmodellieren
English translation:integrate
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

13:43 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car design
German term or phrase: einmodellieren
...die *einmodellierte* Hohlkehle des Kotflügels verweist auf die Kraft des Hinterradantriebs...

Es geht hier um Auto-Design, ein sportliches Modell. Mehr Kontext darf ich aus Gründen der Geheimhaltung nicht angeben. Für Hohlkehle habe ich jetzt "fillet" gefunden, aber für "einmodelliert" fällt mir keine stimmige Übersetzung ein.

TIA for your input.
Andrea Obrien
Germany
integrate
Explanation:
would be my take

or 'harmoniously (functionally) integrated'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3accentuatedSerena Dorey
3integrategangels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrate


Explanation:
would be my take

or 'harmoniously (functionally) integrated'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context, thanks!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accentuated


Explanation:
Quite often used for describing lines and curves in car design. Difficult to say without a full context but I am assuming this text is about the design in a marketing context, in which case I'd go down this route.

Serena Dorey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks