KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Limousine

English translation: BE: saloon; AE: sedan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Limousine
English translation:BE: saloon; AE: sedan
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

16:29 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobiles
German term or phrase: Limousine
I am translating a market study about cars and I was wondering what English equivalent for the German "Limousine" is.

It is not a station wagon and not a minivan, and, of course, it is not a limo. The German definition is "Personenwagen mit festem Verdeck".

Is there an English term for this kind of cars?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
saloon
Explanation:
standard term

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 16:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above was off the top of my head ... consulting a dictionary tells me saloon is the UK version and sedan the American.
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
So there IS a word for Limousine. Thanks a lot, to the both of you!!!, especially for clarifying the difference between BE and AE.

Have a nice evening and a great weekend,
Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3UK: Saloon, US: sedan
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2saloon
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saloon


Explanation:
standard term

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 16:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above was off the top of my head ... consulting a dictionary tells me saloon is the UK version and sedan the American.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
So there IS a word for Limousine. Thanks a lot, to the both of you!!!, especially for clarifying the difference between BE and AE.

Have a nice evening and a great weekend,
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
26 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
37 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
UK: Saloon, US: sedan


Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 16:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn\'t see your second comment, Mary - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 16:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn\'t see your second comment, Mary - sorry

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: 'sokay!
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: definitely
33 mins