KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Führen und Auswerten von Unfalltypensteckkarten

English translation: maintenance and evaluation of accident type records


13:57 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Führen und Auswerten von Unfalltypensteckkarten
EUSka wurde vom Institut für Straßenverkehr Köln (ISK) des Gesamtverbandes der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft in Zusammenarbeit mit der PTV AG und PTV SWISS AG, Bern, entwickelt.

Das Programm erfüllt alle im Merkblatt zum ***Führen und Auswerten von Unfalltypensteckkarten*** (FGSV, ISK, PFA) genannten Richtlinien und schafft plausible Grundlagen für die Unfallforschung.
Andou
English translation:maintenance and evaluation of accident type records
Explanation:
Is what this looks like to me; I can't see that the Steckkarte here would be a computer expansion-card - I think the term may have been used where "Steckbrief" would have been more appropriate.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Moore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2maintenance and evaluation of accident type recordsDavid Moore
3Recording and analysing accident types expansion cardsM-A-Z


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recording and analysing accident types expansion cards


Explanation:
Mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich (z.B: Ist EUSka ein Computerprogramm?)

M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance and evaluation of accident type records


Explanation:
Is what this looks like to me; I can't see that the Steckkarte here would be a computer expansion-card - I think the term may have been used where "Steckbrief" would have been more appropriate.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Moore!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that was my first thought ,too' a short compilation of various types of accidents i: this is how I understood this to be
48 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr