KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mit hoher Nutzlast

English translation: with a high payload/ with a high maxiumum hauling capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit hoher Nutzlast
English translation:with a high payload/ with a high maxiumum hauling capacity
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:45 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / haulage company
German term or phrase: mit hoher Nutzlast
Um Transporte mit hoher Nutzlast durchzuführen, wurde der Auflieger Berger light entwickelt (1500 Kilogramm höhere Nutzlast).

My dictionary gives maximum permitted load for Nutzlast. But what is hoher Nutzlast then? I'd be grateful for any ideas.
Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
high payload
Explanation:
just a wild guess!
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! I wish I could divide the points out. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8high payloadPee Eff
4 +1a high maximum valueMarcus Malabad
4with a high maximum hauling capacity
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a high maximum value


Explanation:
it simply means that the maximum value of the permitted load is high. A maximum value is not a fixed value in a range of values; it too can vary.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
high payload


Explanation:
just a wild guess!

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! I wish I could divide the points out. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That was my thought, too.
19 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
31 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Definitely!
32 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
12 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
13 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Splendid guess!
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a high maximum hauling capacity


Explanation:
This sounds good to my ear.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159