KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

durchgängig / Ölgängigkeit

English translation: oil permeable and oil permeability


13:56 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / oil filters
German term or phrase: durchgängig / Ölgängigkeit
Bubble Point (Blasendruck)

Bei der Bubble-Point-Prüfung wird festgestellt, wie viel Druck aufgebaut werden muss, bis das Filterpapier durchgängig ist. Dies ist ein Maß für die Ölgängigkeit des Papiers.

This about testing oil filters. I've put permeable for durchgängig - I think that's OK. But would Ölgängigkeit be "oil permeability" here? Seems to a common term, but not sure if it's right here.

TIA
TransWolf
English translation:oil permeable and oil permeability
Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/chemistry/usefulpr...
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping and reassuring me. I think I'll close this one now and award the points on the basis of speed. Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permeable and oil permeabilityDHPete
4(oil) permeabilityDavid Moore
4oil permeable and oil permeabilityxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchgängig and Ölgängigkeit
oil permeable and oil permeability


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/chemistry/usefulpr...

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping and reassuring me. I think I'll close this one now and award the points on the basis of speed. Cheers

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchgängig and Ölgängigkeit
(oil) permeability


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with your suggestion at all:

Here's just one example:

Role of polymers on formation damage
The filter cake is critical in preventing reservoir invasion by mud filtrate. ... filtrate composition, and oil permeability reduction after mud exposure. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=6193517


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchgängig and Ölgängigkeit
permeable and oil permeability


Explanation:
Your initial instinct is right I think

DHPete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78