KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Quetschsockellampe

English translation: glass-wedge base bulb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quetschsockellampe
English translation:glass-wedge base bulb
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

07:22 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Light of a taxi roof sign
German term or phrase: Quetschsockellampe
Not much context. It is 5 watts and has two "Messingleiterbahnen".
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
glass-wedge base bulb
Explanation:
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The amber glass wedge base bulb is Toyota PN 90981 - 15011 lists at $6.57 and my net was $5.14 . I bought two . __________________ ...
www.toyota-4runner.org/showthread.php?s=e1345f5640f2b63a84b... -

und Kucera gibt das auch an und zusätzlich noch:

pinch-base bulb


Kucera
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1glass-wedge base bulb
EdithK
1pinch lamp
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pinch lamp


Explanation:
gets some googles, but just a guess on my part

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass-wedge base bulb


Explanation:
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The amber glass wedge base bulb is Toyota PN 90981 - 15011 lists at $6.57 and my net was $5.14 . I bought two . __________________ ...
www.toyota-4runner.org/showthread.php?s=e1345f5640f2b63a84b... -

und Kucera gibt das auch an und zusätzlich noch:

pinch-base bulb


Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Or *** lamp. Schmitt KFZ also throws some light on this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.