KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anguss

English translation: gate/sprue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anguss
English translation:gate/sprue
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

07:51 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anguss
In the context of the heading: "Belüftung, Anguss, und Auswerfer"
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
gate or sprue
Explanation:
depends on the context.

Sprue refers to the moulded part
Gate refers to the injection mould

From the context provided, I would opt for gate as it seems to describe different parts of an injection mould. What this has to do with cars or taxis I do not know
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gate or sprue
Andrea Obrien
4sprue, feed, gate, runner
Vere Barzilai
2sprue
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sprue


Explanation:
is what I have in my glossary, but have no idea what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-27 07:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for sprue:
"1 a : the hole through which metal or plastics is poured into the gate and thence into a mold b : the waste piece cast in this hole : DROSS
2 a : the part of each impression of a drop-forging die that receives the rough bar from which the forging is made and connects the edge of the die block with the gate or flash b : the waste portion of a drop forging that fills the sprue in the dies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-27 08:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst = sprue / stalk

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gate or sprue


Explanation:
depends on the context.

Sprue refers to the moulded part
Gate refers to the injection mould

From the context provided, I would opt for gate as it seems to describe different parts of an injection mould. What this has to do with cars or taxis I do not know

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Since there is an ejector, gate seems to be more likely.
6 mins
  -> Danke Klaus

agree  Textklick: Wenske: "Anguß: m gate, sprue [cone] {plastic}; tang; feedhead {foundry}"
41 mins
  -> Danke Textklick ;-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprue, feed, gate, runner


Explanation:
they are all right

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38